2017 USA Cycling Wisconsin State Champions

State_Champs

The Wisconsin Off Road Series is sanctioned by USA Cycling and serves as the Wisconsin State Championship for the mountain bike discipline of cross country.  To be eligible for designation as a state champion a WORS racer must meet the following criteria:

1) a racer must hold a current annual USA Cycling license and be in good standing

2) a racers must be a Wisconsin resident

3) a racer must complete the requirements for an overall score in WORS

Because WORS and USA Cycling categories and classes within categories do not always align, much of the calculation for these awards is done manually and we apologize for any errors that may have occurred in this process.   

Award Winners – Please pick up your medal from the WORS tent at your first race in 2018 or if you would like to receive it sooner you may request it via the process outlined in the WORS Guidelines under the “AWARDS PRESENTATION” section

Junior Girls
7-8 1st Calla Gengler
2nd Julia Sommerville
3rd no eligible athlete
9-10 1st Adelyn Sommerville
2nd Abby Johnson
3rd Shelby Schneider
11-12 1st Brianna Fletcher
2nd Erin Davis
3rd Macy Lester
13-14 1st Leah Fletcher
2nd Brooklyn Waldner
3rd Antonia Gengler
Junior Boys
7-8 1st Bady Malueg
2nd Issac Zarda
3rd Ari Ganju
9-10 1st James Wardle
2nd Thaddeus Sahs
3rd Brody Dean
11-12 1st Hunter Gengler
2nd Tyler Peterson
3rd Sam Cherchain
13-14 1st Skyler Schmitt
2nd Nathaniel Osborne
3rd Isaiah Berry
Cat 3 Women
15-18 1st Paige Smith
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
19-29 1st no eligible athlete
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
30-39 1st Jamie Zarda
2nd Ellyn Gengler
3rd no eligible athlete
40-49 1st Melanie Oliver
2nd Tammy Somerville
3rd Beth Kazinski
50-59 1st Laura Petrak
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Cat 3 Men
15-16 1st Malachi Berry
2nd Samuel Somerville
3rd Dylan Waldner
17-18 1st Gavin Thomas
2nd Elliot Holt
3rd Calhan Norman
19-24 1st Dakota Smith
2nd Landon Garrow
3rd no eligible athlete
25-29 1st Steven Jacobs
2nd Barrett Wood
3rd Kevin Niles
30-34 1st Dean Wardle
2nd Andy Engel
3rd Paul Doty
35-39 1st Brett Stoffregan
2nd Greg Niles
3rd John Wright
40-44 1st Rory Lade
2nd Craig Mortvedt
3rd Adam Remiker
45-49 1st Brad Knapp
2nd Nathan Leinweber
3rd Steven Giles
50-54 1st Chris Osborne
2nd Kurt Greenslit
3rd no eligible athlete
Cat 2 Women
15-18 1st Lindsay Bons
2nd Emma Osborne
3rd no eligible athlete
19-29 1st Kayla Johnson
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
30-39 1st Jessica Helminger
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
40-49 1st Jennifer Filipiak
2nd Sally Lester
3rd Michelle Scanley
Cat 2 Men
15-16 1st Sam Komoroske
2nd Austin Peterson
3rd Byrne Dobrient
17-18 1st Matt Rodenkirch
2nd Zach Dahlseng
3rd Joseph Jeske
19-24 1st Riley Shelton
2nd Michael Evens
3rd no eligible athlete
25-29 1st Thomas Sturtevant
2nd Matt Radke
3rd Steven Pirelli
30-34 1st Doug Herrick
2nd Mathew Pederson
3rd Jonathan Davis
35-39 1st Ryan Goemans
2nd John Orlikowski
3rd William Ringenoldus
40-44 1st Jason Kloptowsky
2nd Wally Kunstman
3rd Peter Cherchain
45-49 1st Greg Love
2nd Darrel Scheppman
3rd Peter Froelich
50-54 1st Ken Naef
2nd Brian Petted
3rd Troy Heineman
Clydesdale 1st Jeff Steckbauer
2nd Jon Holcomg
3rd Dale Crowell
Masters Women
50-59 1st Jacqueline Mueller
2nd Lynne Senkerik
3rd no eligible athlete
60 & over 1st no eligible athlete
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Masters Men
55-59 1st Brian Burns
2nd Tom Wendland
3rd Todd Fletcher
60-64 1st Jamie Manion
2nd Kenneth Pearson
3rd Robert Maloney
65-69 1st James Mistark
2nd Chris Kemble
3rd Gary Smits
70 & over 1st Don Howell
2nd Steve Manthe
3rd no eligible athlete
Single Speed
Women 1st no eligible athlete
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Men 1st Daniel Gager
2nd Kerry Gonzalez
3rd Wade Flisram
Fat Bike
Women 1st N?A
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Men 1st Nathin Davisson
2nd Curt Emerson
3rd Jeremy Jonas
Cat 1 Women
15-18 1st Katy McDicken
2nd Hanna Mork
3rd Madelyn Anderson
19-29 1st Katrina Hurst
2nd McKenna Dwyer
3rd Jasmine House
30-39 1st Leia SchneebergerÂ
2nd Holly Lavesser
3rd Anna Ganju
40-49 1st no eligible athlete
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Cat 1 Men
15-16 1st Elijah Johnson
2nd Nick Niemi
3rd William Frank
17-18 1st Tristan Hauser
2nd Owen Reich
3rd Corbin Hodgeman
19-29 1st Fletcher Arlen
2nd Casey Griesemer
3rd Caleb Swartz
30-39 1st John MuraskiÂ
2nd Ronald Stawicki
3rd Jeramey Werbelow
40-49 1st Ryan Rollins
2nd Vincent Steger
3rd Al Krueger
50 & over 1st John Wypiszinski
2nd J W Miller
3rd no eligible athlete
Pro Women
1st no eligible athlete
2nd no eligible athlete
3rd no eligible athlete
Pro Men
1st Cole House
2nd Isaac Neff
3rd Ben Senkerik

Tags: , , ,

Profile photo of Don

Subscribe

Subscribe to our e-mail newsletter to receive updates.

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply