Congratulations 2012 WORS Heads!

The festivities at the 2012 WORS Series Awards banquet began with a social hour, allowing racers an opportunity to meet with friends and competitors to rehash their favorite experiences.  The awards followed at 7:00, with series director, Don Edberg leading the thank you and recognition of WORS sponsors, race directors, local organizing committees, land owners, WORS timing and Scoring crew, WORS Marketing Director and Race Reporter Claire Gehling, new Race Reporter Todd Nutter, webmaster Ryan Rastedt, on-site WORS tent manager Karen Gunderson, the WORS posse (the volunteers who do the set-up and tear down at WORS races), advertisers, WORS Learn to Race staff Claire and Matt Gehling, and last but certainly not the least, WORS racers, as all of these work together to make WORS the success it is. First to receive their awards were the WORS Heads, WORS racers who competed in all twelve races during the 2012 season.
WORS HEADS
AGE GROUP WORS # NAME
Junior
11 to 12 6026
Lorissa Thorpe
11 to 12 6041
Julia Whitedog
11 to 12 6030
Katy McDicken
8 and under 6024
Lucas Fletcher
8 and under 6018
Stephen Liepert
9 to 10 6043
Skyler Schmitt
9 to 10 6025
Porter Thorpe
11 to 12 6016
Calhan Norman
13 to 14 6015
Owen Reich
13 to 14 6042
Alexander Halfman
13 to 14 6031
Cole McDicken
13 to 14 6013
Dylan Eggebrecht
Cat 3 (Citizen) Female
50 and over 5011
Lisa Zimmerman
Cat 3 (Citizen) Male
14 and under 4063
Nathan Knowles
14 and under 4100
Anna Poulton
14 and under 4047
Daniel Gretzinger
14 and under 4008
Jimmy Splittgerber
15 to 16 4024
Nolan Steig
15 to 16 4004
Ted Kretzmann
15 to 16 4135
Cole Huffman
17 to 18 4019
Rowan Norman
19 to 29 4039
Joe Guse
40 to 49 4022
Jim Steig
40 to 49 4123
Brad Jorsch
60 and over 4043
Dennis Kinkert
Cat 3 (Citizen) Clydesdale
40 and over 4813
Scott Barclay
40 and over 4808
Timothy Liepert
Cat 2 (Sport) Female
50 and over 3011
Pam Piotrowski
Cat 2 (Sport) Male
19 to 24 2014
Cory Marty
19 to 24 2195
Josh Rupnow
19 to 24 2182
Matthew Paterson
25 to 29 2084
Patrick Blakeslee
25 to 29 2200
Brian Paterson
30 to 34 2033
Erik Backhaus
30 to 34 2052
Joshua Wood
35 to 39 2110
Ben Leach
35 to 39 2006
Jeremy Drake
40 to 44 2144
Brian Coppock
40 to 44 2032
Ron Smith
40 to 44 2131
Troy Olm
45 to 49 2111
Scott Nyland
50 to 54 2080
Todd Fletcher
50 to 54 2130
Steve Drecoll
50 to 54 2019
John Senkerik
60 to 64 2047
Frank Lobello
Cat 2 (Sport) Clydesdale
39 and under 2804
Aaron Fleming
39 and under 2801
Todd Nutter
Cat 2 (Sport) Single Speed
Cat 2 (Comp)
25 to 29 1053
Cory Samz
25 to 29 1029
Ben Marchewka
25 to 29 1020
Tony Wagner
30 to 34 1008
Ben Schreiber
30 to 34 1073
Christopher Richmond
40 to 44 1017
Jason Ruesch
40 to 44 1005
Gary Ehrike
45 to 49 1002
Ken Naef
45 to 49 1111
Ross Lemke
50 to 54 1019
David Poulton
Open (Comp) Singlespeed
All Ages 1902
Jesse Jaehning
Open Women
901
Brenda Zimmerman-Thorpe
903
Cyndi Ehrike
Cat 1 - Junior
15 to 18 105
Brett Poulton
Elite Women
Cat 1 514
Denise Coppock
Elite Men
Pro 6
Darrin Braun
Pro 31
Justin Piontek
Cat 1 77
Carolos Haeckel
Cat 1 23
John Shull
Cat 1 60
Gabriel Ion

2020 WORS Series Sponsors